Cookie Policy

Last updated: 28th July 2015

Acqua di Parma S.r.l. and Acqua di Parma Limited (together hereinafter referred to as "Company", “Companies”, "Acqua di Parma", “we” and/or “our”) are part of the Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton (“LVMH”) group of companies and are the “Owners” and “Data Controllers” under Article 13 of Law 196/2003 the protection of personal data and the Data Protection Act 1998 (together the “Data Protection Laws”), in respect of the processing of your personal data through www.acquadiparma.com (the “Website”).

This Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and sets out how the Companies will use Cookies in connection with the Website.

 

Cookies are small data files made up of chunks of code which may be installed on your browser. Cookies help us improve the Website and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our websites, to recognise you as a returning visitor and to tailor your experience of the Website according to your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  We may also use cookies for targeting or advertising purposes.

The types of cookie we use

The cookies used on our Website are categorised, as follows:

  • Cookies which are “strictly necessary” for functionality of the Website’s platforms. These cookies are essential in order to enable users to move around the Website and use its features.
  • Functionality” cookies which allow the Website to remember choices you make and your preferences for example where you register/sign-up for events, products and/or services to set the language or the currency.
  • Performance/Analytical” cookies which collect information about how users navigate the Website, for example, which pages users access most frequently. They identify how users interact with our Website, any errors that occur, which pages are not used often, which pages take a long time to load, which pages users tend to visit and in what order. These cookies do not collect any information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our Website works and understand what interests our Website’s users.
  • Targeting or advertising” cookies used to deliver adverts relevant to an identified machine or other device (not a named or otherwise identifiable person) which are tailored to interests associated with the website activity tied to that machine or device. For example, if a cookie on a third party website recognises that a particular product was purchased from a particular device, that cookie may “talk to” marketing cookies on the Website to ensure advertisements about similar products displayed on the Website are accessed from that device. These cookies are also used to limit the number of times a user sees an advertisement as well as to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They may also remember that the Website has been visited from a device and share that information with marketing organisations. The marketing cookies on our Website are operated by third parties with our permission. Marketing cookies are used to monitor from which advertising source a user was directed towards our Website so that we know whether it is worth us investing in that particular advertising source.

 

Other types of cookies or third party devices which could use them

Some of the following services collect aggregated statistical data and may not require the your consent or may be directly managed by us - depending on what stated - without the help of third parties.

If the listed devices include services managed by third parties, these could - in addition to what is already specified and unbeknownst to us - carry out User tracking activities. For more information about this, please consult the privacy policies of the listed services.

Interactions with social networks and external platforms

These services allow you to interact with social networks or other external platforms directly on the pages of this website. The interactions and information acquired by this website are subject in any case to the your privacy settings relating to each social network. If a User installs a service which interacts with social networks, it may collect traffic data concerning the pages it is installed on even if he/she isn't using it.

Facebook's 'Like' button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook's 'Like' button and social widgets are services which interact with the Facebook social network and are supplied by Facebook, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Use Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Twitter's 'Tweet' button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter's 'Tweet' button and social widgets are services that interact with the social network and are supplied by Twitter, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of data treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Viewing contents from external platforms

These services allow you to view contents hosted on external platforms directly on the pages of this Application and to interact with them.
If a service like this is installed, even if a User isn't using it, it could still collect traffic data relating to the pages on which it is installed.

Youtube Widget Video (Google Inc.)

Youtube is a video viewing service managed by Google Inc. which allows this Application to integrate its contents inside its own pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of data treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Statistics

The services contained in this section allow us of the Data Treatment to monitor and analyse traffic data and are used to track the your behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service supplied by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected in order to track and analyse the use of this website, fill in reports and share them with the other services developed by Google.

Google may use said Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of data treatment: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Advertising cookies

 

Advertising services cookies

This website may contain Cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising agency, etc.) and enabling them during the period of validity of these cookies to collect information relating to navigation Terminals visiting our website and /or determine the advertising content to promote products and / or services offered on our website exclusively that may correspond to interests deducted from the previous navigation terminal concerned.

Your consent to our use of Cookies

We may capture your consent to the use of certain cookies set out in this Policy when you first access the Website and if we introduce any new cookies to the Website.  If so, when you first visit the Website, a banner will appear asking you to agree to the cookies that we set on the Website.

If you reject cookies, we will not set any further cookies on your device, except the “strictly necessary” cookies detailed above [including, unavoidably, a cookie to remember that you don't want any cookies set when you visit the Website].

You can usually set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent or to remove or reject cookies.  Each browser is different, so look at your browser ‘Help’ menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings.  If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on our Website.

If you agree to cookies from our Website by [continuing to use the Website] OR [clicking "OK"], we will set cookies on your device.  If you wish to delete the cookies we have set on your device, you can do this via your web browser settings. 

How can I manage my Cookie installation preferences?

In addition to what is stated in this document, you can manage your preferences pertaining to Cookies directly on your browser and prevent, for example, third parties from installing them on your device. In addition, through the browser preferences, you can delete previously installed Cookies. Please note that by disabling all Cookies, the operation of this Website may be compromised.

You can find more information as to managing Cookies in their browsers by going to the following links: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox , Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

In the case of services supplied by third parties, you also have the right to refuse information tracking either by consulting the third party privacy policy, using the opt out link if provided or by directly contacting the third party.

Without prejudice to the aforementioned, we confirm that you can use our Cookies Consent Device or Your Online Choices tool. Through this service it is possible to manage the tracking preferences of most advertising devices. Therefore, we recommend that you use this resource in addition to the information stated on this document.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.  We will update the date at the top of the Policy accordingly.

We encourage you to check this Policy for changes when you revisit the Website.

 

Contact/address details

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at: Acqua di Parma S.r.l.

99 Ripamonti Street, 20141, Milan, Italy

info@acquadiparma.it

or

Acqua di Parma Limited

UK House, 6th floor, 180 Oxford Street, London, W1D 1AB

info@acquadiparma.it


 

You have no items in your shopping cart.